OUR SPONSORS

Click on their logo for more information on their services

See our Sponsors page for

pwcgwynedd discount codes

 

Air Time Products

GJW Direct

HEDCAMz

MES Marine

N&C Jet Ski

Robert Owen Marine

UK Sports Eyewear

Adrian Ashworth Photography

  Quick Links

  Local Surf Forecast

  Local Weather

  Tractor Launch Finder

  Tide Tables

  Photo Gallery

  My Blog

 

visit us on facebook

 

follow us on twitter

or on YouTube

 

 email

 

  

           

Welcome to Gwynedd's Best Jet-Ski Site               

 

The purpose of this site is to promote safe and responsible use of Personal Watercraft in the coastal waters of the County of Gwynedd, create a meeting point for PWC riders from within the County, and welcome those from further afield who enjoy the sport.

 

The County boasts over 300km of coastline and a number of Blue Flag Beaches, making it a very

popular destination with all types of watersport enthusiasts.

 

In addition to having excellent launch and ski locations, unrivalled scenery and varied wildlife, Gwynedd and Anglesey's Councils are proactive in ensuring you can enjoy your sport in the County's waters in the safest way possible.

 

The Councils employ experienced beach wardens and supervisors who are present at a number of the County's beaches, and at all of the launch sites listed on this site during summer months.

The Council Maritime Units have a number of personal watercraft which are clearly visible from their markings. They are used to patrol various beaches during the season.

In addition the coastal waters are patrolled by The Coastguard and various Port Authority craft.

 

So, come and " Jet Ski North Wales with Us".....You'll love it!

            

 

*If you are a Facebook user, please join the pwcgwynedd group which is becoming VERY active with 'skiers meeting up on our waters for fantastic days out!

PWCGWYNEDD Facebook Group users now have posting permission on our blog page. Click the "My Blog" quick link under our sponsor logos, to read their reviews.

 

             

 

*Important updates regarding access to Lligwy Beach. Please see the location for information*

 

*Important Update for Trearddur Bay: The slipway here will be out of action for approximately 3 weeks from October 20th 2014, in order that repair & improvement works can be undertaken. The slipway will be easier to negotiate following these works, as the curve is being built out & will enable a straighter reverse into the water*

 

*Please see Pwllheli Location page, for slipway management changes for 2014 and beyond*

 

 

 

 

                     

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Copyright 2011 pwcgwynedd.co.uk

pwcgwynedd.co.uk

 

formerly

BDPGwynedd.co.uk

" Jet Ski North Wales with Us"